At a glance
The ranges, side by side
Planning figures only. Each trainer and market sets its own prices.
Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Private Obedience Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Obedience Basics$150 to $350 per package→In-Home Obedience$100 to $200 per lesson→Coaching for Behavior$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train Basics$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stay→Read about each route

Dog Obedience Training
An obedience package is the long version of dog training: a sequence of skills taught in order, from a first sit to a walk past distractions.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Private Obedience Lessons
One-on-one lessons let a trainer adjust to your dog in real time.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Obedience Basics
Puppies can learn the first obedience skills in short, playful sessions.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
In-Home Obedience
Some skills only show their problems at home: the door, the stairs, the kitchen.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Coaching for Behavior
Behavior coaching goes beyond manners to address things like barking at the window or lunging at other dogs.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train Basics
In a board and train stay, the dog lives with the trainer for a period while the skills are built, and the owner learns them afterward.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stayRead the guide →Reading this guide
Clear skills. Honest limits.
A K9PN publication. The Disclaimer has the full picture.